School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

Thatching (Continued)
    are from gable to gable in a horozontal line and then ropes are put in an upright line and interlaced with the horozontal line about 2 ft apart. All ropes are bound down with scollops to prevent storms from doing any damage.
  2. St Mary's Church
    The great building of St Mary's R.C. Church now stands on what was once a place of pagan worship during the pagan days. It was the custom of the people to sacrifise bullocks or sheep on certain days during the year. Then down through the centuries it came to Lord Grenille as part of his estate. Cannon Mc Gaver who was then P.P. in Granard requested the site for a church in Granard. The friendly Earl gave him the site making a condition which was that when the R.C. Church were erected, the chatolic bell would never ring at the same time as the Protestant bell. Pat O'Farrell leader of the Clan O'Farrell during the penal war, wholesale hanging on the spot where the Chapel now stands. The put to flight the informous
    Michael Finnegan
    Ferskill, Co. Longford