Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. People in olden days made what are known as Rush-candles
    First the rushes were pulled and then dried on a "rush kilne". Then they were peeled, but a narrow strip was left on the back unpeeled. This served to give rush strength to stand. Then the 'rushes' were drawn through the "Gresit" - a dish boatlike in shape which held the grease. The "gresit" was about 9 inches long, 5 inches deep, and 3 1/2 inches on top in width. The following drawing will illustrate the "Gresit."
    The rush candles are then hung up beside the fire to dry. When light is required the rush-candle is stuck into a candlestick made of and