School: Ennybegs, Longford (roll number 14472)

Éanaigh Bheaga, Co. an Longfoirt
M. Mac Lochlainn

1. Home Cures
    There are many home cures around this part of the country. Edward Gormley of Esker has the cure of the strain. The person who wants the cure made brings a piece of woolen thread with him. Edward then takes hold of the thread and say certain prayers on it in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. He makes the cure on Mondays and Thursdays between sunrise and sunset. Paddy Callaghan, Esker and Bernard O'Hara, Aughaboy also has the cure of the strain. Mrs Clarke, Clontumpher has the cure of the Heart Ache. Mrs Shonesky Cornedan has the cure of the (Rose) or Aerasiples. James Quinn, Clontumpher has the cure of the thorn. Rose Tynan, Esker has the cure of the burn. She makes it out of bee's wax, mutton suet and white rossan. John Quinn, Drumlish has the cure of the ring worm.
    Most of those cures are made with different mixtures. More of them are prayers such as the cure of the wairts or strain.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Corrigan