School: Ennybegs, Longford (roll number 14472)

Enybegs, Co. Longford
M. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    him, he ran on to catch up with them for he thought they were the boys from around going to the Dance but no matter how he ran the crowd in front kept the same distance from him and when he came out on the road some place around Mimnagh's Gate there was not the sign of one on the road.
  2. Marriage Customs.
    About seventy or eighty years ago young people used to run away and get married, that is if their parents did not want them to get married. About a hundred years ago the priests tried to put it down and anybody that ran away and got married had to stand inside the Altar rails for three Sundays after they ran away. If the people of the house were acquainted about the marriage relations of the bride would go to visit the place that she was going to marry into or to see was it worth the money she was going to bring with her. At the wedding there would be twenty side-cars and they would bring pipers and fiddlers and they would go around
    Bridget Prunty
    Clontumpher, Co. Longford