School: Ennybegs, Longford (roll number 14472)

Enybegs, Co. Longford
M. Mac Lochlainn

1. About sixty years ago Tailors, Weavers and Shoemakers were plentiful in this country but now there is hardly anyone that can do anything except in Donegal and Conemara. There lived men of the name OConnors in Clonbroney and they were travelling tailors and the four of them used to travel together through the country and make clothes for the people. There lived a family of the name of Foxes in Esker and they were tin Smiths and they used to go through the country selling gallons and ponjers and several other things. A man named Tom Gaffney lived where James Maguire