Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a poor man came to the door of a rich man and asked for something to eat as he was very hungry. He was sent away and told that they had nothing. But they had milk for the cats and food for the dogs and food for everything but they had nothing for the poor man. He went away very hungry and he said to himself I will die with hunger if I don't get something to eat He came upon a heap of stones and he picked up one and said I know what I will do I will make stone soup. When he came to the next house, he went in and asked the woman of the house would she let him in & give him a little pot with some water in it & he waited to make stone soup. "Stone soup what kind is that avick" I never heard of it. "O it is
    Teresa Gerety
    Mrs Gerety