Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hidden treasure in the townland of Darogue. I have heard it repeated often from an old man named Thomas Eivers grandfather of present owner who lives in Darogue. The story is of a crock of gold which lies hidden under the roots of a poplar tree The tree is planted at the end of his field. This tree was planted in 1839 by Patrick Eivers' grandfather named Tomas Eivers. This hidden treasure can never be disturbed until this tree falls either by storm or old age. This tree is close on a hundred years old. The first man that finds this tree after it has fallen shall find the crock of gold beneath the roots. It shall be his property for ever after and he shall be the owner of a large estate. The value of the gold is some thousands of pounds. The mother of this great poplar tree was blown down the night of the big
    Pat Rock
    Daróg, Co. an Longfoirt