Scoil: Kenagh, Longford (uimhir rolla 15154)

Caonach, Co. an Longfoirt
T. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard a lot of old stories when I was a gasoon but I never paid much heed to them. I never heard much about Ballyknock or the old castle but I remember some of old people sat that onetime two men found an old flag in the side of a hill oneday and as, it was to big to move they made up their minds to come the next evening with tools to lift it.
    They thought the flag might cover the entrance to a cave under the castle where gold was hidden. They came the next evening with the tools and they were working away, trying to lift it when, a soldier on horseback suddenly appeared. The men got such a fright that they threw down the tools and ran away.
    I heard old people say that the people who lived in the house next to it found gold in the walls of the old castle long ago.
    Kathleen Murphy
    Paddy O' Brien