Scoil: Boher (uimhir rolla 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wounded hare, and put her in the furrow of the ploughing. When the ploughman came up, the hare started to run as best she could. The ploughman seeing her condition, ran to catch her. As soon as he came near her she tried to run again. The ploughman again pursued, and so on each time until the hare left the field.
    At last she became exhausted and the ploughman caught her. But on returning to his plough, he found out that his horses were stolen, although he had before going to work, made a faithful promise to his master that he would not allow Jack to steal the horses during the day.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Paddy Conlon