Scoil: Multyfarnham (uimhir rolla 2405)

Muilte Farannáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Mícheál Ó Tiomáin

1. The Story of Bobby Bawn
    There was a gentleman of the name of Bobby Bawn who had a lot of cattle and some well wishers used to cut theirtails of the cattle at night and he could not find out who used to do the harm but he accused a man named Dalton and got him hanged for it in the wrong. When Dalton was hanged the gentleman gave a big dinner and had all his guests there. They were enjoying themselves at dinner when a black cat arrived in the dining room and jumped up on the table and went along until he came to Bobby Bawn and throttled him and |Bobby Bawn shouted out "Dalton Dalton, spare me my life." But the cat ended his life. The people of the house had no comfort afterwards for Bobby Bawn used to haunt them every night. They were advised to get a priest even though they were protestants and when the priest arrived at dinner time he asked the family would they like to see their father and they replied "Yes".
    So he called him first and he did not come and the second time, but the third time he came up through the hearthstone. The priest asked him where was he when he called him first.The ghost said he was in the fire of hell. He asked where he was when he called him a second time. The ghost replied what he was loosening the chains. So the priest told him to go back to the place he came from and he settled him between the froth and the water of Linn Lake. The family turned Catholic and lived a good life.
    Anne Shanley
    Lismalady, Co. na hIarmhí