Scoil: Multyfarnham (uimhir rolla 2405)

Muilte Farannáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Mícheál Ó Tiomáin

1. Funny Story
    During the great storm of 1839 a certain Protestant gentleman's residence was partially wrecked.
    Amongst the articles damaged in the mansion was a picture of St. Peter which was torn from the wall by a gust of wind, the glass on the picture was cracked. Some days later a local tradesman was called in to ascertain the amount of damage done. the lady of the house on coming to the picture exclaimed "Look at poor St. Peter, cracked"
    "indeed madam, I'm not surprised at that," replied the tradesman. "And why so?" inquired the lady, much surprised. "Because if he wasn't, he'd never come in here" was the quick response.
    Mary Leavey
    Baile Átha hAirne, Co. na hIarmhí