Scoil: Dysert (uimhir rolla 8640)

An Díseart, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Nic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field." "Ask me no questions and I will tell you no lies." It is better to lie than ever to die." "Letting the cat out of the bag." "If you lie upon roses when young you will lie upon thorns when your old" "He that sowes thristles shall reap prickles." "Better be stung by a nettle than pricked by a rose." "Flowers in May fine cocks of hay."
    "As welcome as the flowers in May." "As fresh as a rose in June." "A swarm of bees in May is worth a load of hay, a swam in June is worth a silver spoon, a swarm in July is worth a butterfly."