Scoil: Dysert (uimhir rolla 8640)

An Díseart, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Nic Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a very poor man who lived near a fort near Dysart. He was a cobbler. In the fort fairies were supposed to live. The cobbler had great respect for the fort. He would not let anybody interfere with the fort nor would he let them say anything bad about the fairies.
    Although he was poor he had enough of leather to make two pairs of shoes. He got the leather ready to make the shoes. He went to bed with his mind made up to get up at 7 o.c.am the next morning. When morning came he got up. He came down stairs with his mind made up to make the shoes. When he looked he saw a wonderful sight. There were the shoes made. He looked carefully over them. Every stitch was perfect. He went out into the village and sold the shoes and not alone had he enough of money to buy food for himself but enough of money to buy more leather to make shoes again. That night he got the leather ready again. He went to bed with the same thought in his mind as he had the night before. He got up early the next morning going to make the shoes. There were the shoes made before him. Every stitch was perfect. He sold the shoes. Then he had enough of money to buy more
    Lily Kelly
    Joseph Kelly