Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ground so that it might dry. When thoroughly dry it was hard and stiff. Tied again in bundles it was taken to a barn for "breaking" (called "breaking day"). Near the barn a temporary lime kiln was made in which was lighted a large fire of black turf. A bundle was placed across the mouth of the kiln when the fire had died down. The bundle consisted on strong thick hazel rods across which the bundles of flax were hanged. A woman stood beside the bundle to keep the flax moved so that it would neither scorch or burn. If fire were too strong she usually sprinkled it with [?] a "beccom" (leather broom) dipped in a bucket of water. When dry the breaking commenced. The flax was spread on flags and beaten with flat stones, or mallets until the fibres loosened. When finished fibre was bagged for seutaling. This was done by means of "standers." (Standard?) The "stander" consisted of a smooth board which stood upright. One the floor attached to end of standard was a short board used as a rest for left foot. It was called the stalk.
    Cora Donnelly
    Miss Sheerin