Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Colmcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every year, and any one who has pains, bathe there hands or feet in the water, there is a cure in it. They leave a hankie or anything belonging to themselves.
    Springfield Terrace is situated where Spoutwell lane used to be. It was so called because when a well would spring up, it would be covered in, but near it another would spring up.
    A story is told how one of those sprung up and ran across the road. The Bishop, a priest , and the coach-man, were driving to a sick man as they were about to cross this stream, the priest and coach man beheld a crock of sovernings , they wanted to get out but the bishop ordered them to drive on. When they arrived at house the man
    Philomena Hope
    Páirc an Spidéil, Co. na hIarmhí