Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a very small little man whose name was Tom Thumb. His wife was a very big woman. One night Tom happened to take too much drink, and started kicking up a row so the Guards were called to settle the dispute. His big wife happened to come on the scene and she saw that her husband was about to be arrested. She took the little man into her apron and when the guards arrived they could not find the man that was fighting so they met Mrs. Thumb and they inquired of her what she had got under her apron. Tom answered "A man my boys". Mrs. Thumb thought it better to keep her husband hidden till she got home and let him sleep off his drink.
    Béarla
  2. Once upon a time an old woman had a very weak chest. She went to several doctors but none of them could cure her. At last she went to this doctor and told him her complaint. He gave her a good bottle of liniment to rub on her chest every morning and told her to return in a fortnight's time. When the fortnight was up she went back to the doctor again and he asked her if she rubbed