Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Philomena

In or around the year 1881 there lived a greedy man named Terry Dunne who was nick named by the neighbours as Skunks. Terry never thought of anything only riches, he had a dream of finding a pot of gold and a bag of diamonds. This dream he had three nights in succession so he believed some great wealth was in store for him.
    On one Wednesday morning he commenced to dig as hard as he could near the well at Crombey's fort First of all he came upon a broken mug, digging still deeper he turned up a house tile quite new and entire. At last after much digging he came to a broad flat stone which he tried to pull out when he had it raised on one side he went to get the gold and diamonds but instead of getting the treasure he fell into a well nearby and was never seen again.
    Pattie Cconnor