Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the "trouble times" of the seventeenth century there was a box of gold secured in the side of a steep bank that is surrounding brombey's fort. This bank over hangs a small, but very deep lake which bounds the fort on one side.
    Mny attempts were made to get the gold, but they all proved fruitless. At last one man, Tom Wyer decided to search for the hidden gold. He gathered a large crowd of strong men, some to help in the digging, and others to look on. They arranged that if they got the gold, they would give three good cheers to let the neighbours know of their success.
    They commenced to dig and in about an hour's time they saw the big iron box, and they were about to give the three cheers, when two big birds came and commenced to pick the men, who became terrified and fled. Just as they were going the box of gold tumbled into the deep lake and was never seen again. Tom Wyer and his helpers died one after another
    Teresa Hurley
    Mrs Crumley