Scoil: Kinnegad (C.) (uimhir rolla 14363)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Ní Chairbre

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ardnamullen is a steep hill on the Dublin road half-way between Kinnegad and Clonard and the district around bears the same name. In the last century the story goes, that a certain Landlord in Ardnamullen lived in Balrath near Kells in Co. Meath, but his agent who did the tyrannical work for him, lived in the district. The tenants were all so poor, and the rents very high, on one particular bad season that eviction after eviction took place. Beds and furniture were flung on the side of the road, and children and their grandparents dying from exposure for miles around.
    His last eviction was a man named Gilligan of Annaght three miles from Kinnegad. The day of the eviction the Priest of the district ordered all the bells of the neighbouring churches to ring out, as it were the