Scoil: Kinnegad (C.) (uimhir rolla 14363)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Ní Chairbre

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballyboggan which is about four miles from Kinnegad on the Edenderry road there is a very ancient graveyard. Here, in the olden times according to tradition there was a very famous monastery which was connected by an underground passage with the famous monastery of Saint Finnian's in Clonard of the 6th Century.
    The monks were driven out of this monastery in the time of Cromwell and they were forced to take refuge in Rochfortbridge.
    With regard to the underground passage it was said that there were so many monks in Clonard at one period that when they were in procession from one monastery to another the line of monks extended the entire distance, so that if the first monk on his arrival at Ballyboggan happened to forget his prayerbook he had only to send the message back from one monk