Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

martins, swifts, seagulls, carrion crows, tom tits, hawks, wild geese, grouse, and bald-coots.
    The cuckoo wild-goose and the plover migrate. The cuckoo comes in April and goes in September. The wild-duck and wild-goose come in October and hatch their young out beside the bank of a lake. They lay eight eggs and when the summer comes they all go away again.
    The swallows come to this district about the first week of April. They build their in old houses and barns. They build their nests of mud and hay about eight eggs. The robin builds her nest in the bank of a road. They make their nest of mud and horse-hair and they lay five eggs. The hawks build their nests on the top of a high tree. They make their nests of wool and moss and