Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a young calf would be born people would tie a red ribbon round his tail for fear he would be overlooked.
    If you met a red-haired woman the first thing in the morning you would have a bad luck that day, or if you met two magpies you would have bad luck also.
    Hanging a horse shoe over the door is supposed to bring luck.
    Some people are supposed to have the power of taking the butter off the churn on a May morning.
    Some people when they would be churning would put an iron in the fire and if anybody came to the house for anything they would not get it until the churning would be over.
    When a person would be giving a presant of a clutch of eggs they would take a penny for fear they would take that person's luck away.
    If three cigarettes are lighted with one match it is said that the person who lights the last cigarette will have bad luck.
    J. Flynn