School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. (continued from previous page)
    she came to the gap she found a fairy-boy crying beside the gallon. She thought it was Jimmy and brought him home with her. When they questioned him he would not talk. Then they gave him something to eat, and he would spit it back in their faces. They put him to bed and went to Oldcastle for Father Murphy.
    When he came he gave him some bread and milk, but he would spit it back in his face. Then he prayed over him for a long time, but it did him know good. Then he pulled him out of the bed and he was about six feet long. The priest told them to bury him in the dunkel and he went of crying.
    Some years later the man who used to witch=hunt told them to go to Loo Lane Co. Westmeath, and get a ball of moss of a certain tree and throw it at the rider on
    Ballycomoyle, Co. na hIarmhí
    Daniel Norton