School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. Long ago there was a boy living in Ballycomyle named Jimmy Daly.
    One moonlight night his mother told him to go to the well for a gallon of water. On his way home he met a man with a white and black dog. The man asked Jimmy there were any rabbits around, and he answered that there were a few. Then he looked at the dog and said he was a lovely animal. The man told him to rub him, and on doing so he was in the man's power.
    The fairy asked him would he come for a hunt, and he said he would. He left the gallon at the back of the ditch and went with him. The dog scented a rabbit and they followed it. Soon he was in the middle of hundreds of fairies. His mother was watching him home but as he did not arrive she went to look for him. When
    Ballycomoyle, Co. Westmeath
    Daniel Norton