School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

The names of the Leipreachaun are Gaunkana, and Glurakeens.

The names of the Leipreahaun are Gaunkana, and Glurakeens. He is one foot in height. He wears a green suit, and black patent shoes and a red cap with a tassel. He lives in forts, and raths. He is always at work mending shoes. The boot maker for the Leipreahaun are called Glurakeens.
    Where Tom Browne is living now there was once a servent girl and she caught a Leipreahaun. She took him in and he was trying to make her look away but he could not succed. He said to her, "mind yourself crossing over the floor." There was an ear of a pot sticking up in the floor, and she triped across it and fell when she got up he was gone and she heard nothing only a mocking laugh at her. If anyone vexed the Leipreahaun he would turned all their money into withered leaves. Once a woman caught a Leipreahaun and she kept him in a cupord. When she would put down the cabbage for the
    Phil Smyth
    Dún na gCorrán, Co. na Mí