School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

There is a leipreachaun in Carr's fort in the townland of Shranabale.

There is a Leipreahaun in Carr's fort in the town land of Shranabole. Some nights he comes out and blows a horn. Then a door opens and all the fairies march out into the field. Then they start kicking football. Some of the fairies sit down and watch the others kick. When the game is over the door opens again and they march off to Crock at the back of Tom Glennan's house. If there was anyone in the field when the fairies would be going the fairies would bring them off with them. When they are going off they sing a song. The Leiprehaun makes shoes for the fairies. One night a man tried to catch him but he did not succeed. There is a leiprehaun in Kit Reilly's field also. Kit Reilly tried to catch him one night but he disappeared. There is a fairy ring in Matew Leavy's field. At night the lieipreahaun plays a fiddle and the fairies dance for him
    Kevin Cahill
    Cloneveran, Co. Meath