Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the neighbourhood of Clonarney in the Hopson's field there is a chest of gold and there is a fairy minding it. It is said that a monk is hid it there afraid of the Danes. It is said that you have to catch him and kill him on the forehead. Also there is another treasure hid in Connell's field around this place. It is covered with furzes. There is a pidgeon minding it. It is said that you have to catch this bird to get the gold. Once a man dreamt of the gild he had to go himself to dig for it at twelve o'clock at night. On a certain he went to dig for it off he went with his spade on his shoulder. The minute he dug the pidgeon flue out and the man died and
    Patrick Keane
    Cluain Earna, Co. na hIarmhí