Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people had killed them all and eaten them. People were to be found lying dead in twos and threes in the houses and often by the roadsides while funerals were always passing by.
    It was during that dreadful time that Spandaw hospital was built. The ruins may still be seen in a little piece from the road leading from Kells to Ardee, about half-a-mile from the chapel of Staholmog. The unfortunate victims of the dread cholera died in hundreds there.
    One morning a man named Mike Reilly was bringing corn to the mill in Drogheda and when crossing a bridge a voice reached his ear from underneath the bridge saying: "Thanks be to God, we won't have long to wait now." Then he heard a baby's piteous wailing and the voice said again. "Hush, hush, alanna, there's Mike Reilly going to the mill for meal and we'll have plenty to eat to-night." Mike stopped his horse and got down from his cart to see who could be under the bridge so early in the morning. But he could see nobody and in great perlexity he resumed his journey.
    That night he was returning home with his cart piled with sacks of meal having completely forgotten the incident of the morning when on crossing the bridge his horse began to rear and plunge. Finally he dashed over to where a portion of the wall was broken down, and almost upset the cart. Mike managed to pacify him after a time but one of the sacks of meal had fallen down into the stream below, which could hardly be called a stream at all for it was almost dried up completely with the terrible drought.