School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. na Mí
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it is thought that the treasure is in it. Another man tried to unearth it and he also brought a weapon with him and he went to beat the dog and since then there is a light seen at it.
    There is also supposed to be a hidden treasure in Moybolough, Tierworker, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan. A king died and was buried along with all his money. A dog was left minding him. The dog had a white spot on his forehead and anyone that wants to get the treasure has to shoot him through the spot and if they shot in any other spot and not through the white spot the dog would eat the whole world. Many have tried to unearth it but they failed. No one has tried to get it by shooting him through the spot in his forehead. There were lights seen
    Kathleen Lynch
    Carn an Bhile Thuaidh, Co. na Mí