Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there was an old hedge school over in Tierworker, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan. The man that owns it is supposed to be dead but another man bought it. He is called Jack Gollighar. The teacher's name was Master Gilsenan. He was a native of Delvin, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath. It was said that there was two teachers in it. One taught the girls and the master the boys at night because the boys had to work during the day. The people that sent their children to the hedge schools had to pay the teacher a certain sum of money each week. The teachers did not stay long in any school but they made great changes.
        1. buildings
    Michael Carolan