Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a little knife and cut the feet of the hourse, one by one and left him lying on his side on the floor. He would take each hoof and nail on its proper shoe on it. When he would have what done he woul order it to go again on the horse. He went on in that way until he had the four feet shod and back again on the horse, the same as when he came in that morning. He then bade good by to Parach, and let him go on with his own work. The next day a gentleman sent a horse to the forge for a set of shoes and what does Parach do but but the feet of the horse, the same as he saw the young chap dong the day before. He shod the hoofs the same as he saw the other doing, but he was not able to get them go on the horse when he had them shod. He as in a complete fix not knowing what to do, and the horse bleeding on the floor more dead than alive. Just at that moment Caol Ruad came in to the forge and saw what happened. Parach say what I say says
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Brighidh Ní Gabhann