Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Carnaross people, Loughan and Dulane claimed Fr. Kavanagh on account of all he had done for them and the Carrick of Kells was in the parish of Carnaross that time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is some charm in anything belonging to a plough (the horse being the connecting link in this case). He took every shape a turkey-cock one time and a Buck-Goat another time. The Buck of Loyd is the Ghost of Captain Molloy. He was originally from Lough Sheelin and later of Rathbrack. I saw the brother of Captain Molloy; he lived in Lennoxbrook where Mullens live now and he had a mill in Micky Lals. There were three brothers lived along there.
    Mairin Na Heirna minded Fr. Kavanagh. She was away one day and when she came back the next he said to her well I had a better woman minding last night (The Blessed Virgin). He gave his vestments and all belonging to himself to Maire Duibir. She had a shop, selling herrings, fruit, salt, and things like that. She always went by her own name though married. And she had them all and gave all the vestments to Fr. Fagan. He was in Kilskyre at the time. He got the parish of Kilbeg after but whatever became of Fr. Kavanaghs vestments I could never tell. The Smiths used to go down to see him every day and he had a nice room for
    1. am