Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. na Mí
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Fr Kavanagh was born at Lisnagon crossroads.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father Kavanagh said mass at the foot of the Mountain. A priest asked me one time did I know what priest said this mass at the foot of the Mountain and I told him it was Fr Kavanagh and it was the Blessed Virgin attended him before he died. One time in France himself and another priest were shipwrecked and it was the rule that a shipwrecked man had to marry a shipwrecked woman and thy got till morning to make up there minds and they were to be executed if they did not marry. There were thrown into a dungeon and the Blessed Virgin appeared to Fr. Kavanagh and said prepare for Ireland and he was taken in the twinkling of an eye and landed in Ireland. He cured and "done" everything in his time and read mass in the open air on Sunday morning. He read Mass in that land that Joe Carrol has now and in Ballyhist too. The people used to have to defend themselves going to Mass and they had people watching. Fr Kavanagh said Masses in various places around in Ballyhist, Ballinlough at Shanaltar and Stonefield and the people when they'd be going to mass would bring grapes, and forks, and scythes to defend themselves with, and
    1. am