Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Baile Átha Troim, Co. na Mí
Sr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man outside Trim. This man was very bad living and never went to Mass. One summer's morning when all the people of Trim were at mass, he set out to fish in the Boyne, but he was not gone far when he saw a hidious form coming behind. This form was tall and his hands were something like claws. This form placed his hands on the man's shoulders, and said "Good hunting to your brother" The man screamed and feel on the ground. Some men who heard the scream ran to him and brought him home. When he was undressed they found two red marks on his shoulder - the print of the devils hands. The man recovered and from that day he was a good living man, but up to the day of his death he always bore the marks of the devils hand on his shoulder.
    Teresa Murray
    Bóthar Chnoc an Línsigh, Co. na Mí