Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Baile Átha Troim, Co. na Mí
Sr. Berchmans

1. An Old Well in Trim. 10-11-'38
    Long, long ago there was an old well in Trim
    In this well the Druids saw the coming of Saint Patrick to Eire. Some of them were greatly alarmed but there was one old druid who was so very wise that he knew that this holy man would teach the people to adore a God of infinite power and majesty. He knew that when the people heard of this Good God he would be no longer needed with his magic, so he resolved to bury all his books of magic. But when burying them he chanced to bury a very valuable book of cures.
    This book contained the names of all the herbs and the way to mix them and was a very rare book indeed. The years passed as only years can and one day a young girl when planting flowers came upon the old book. It of all the books the druid had buried was in good condition owing to some preserving powers which were in a mixture in which the Druid had steeped it. The young girl tried many of the cures and found them very effective
    May Mc Cullough
    Sráid an Agaird, Co. na Mí