Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and the people used to call him "Paddy the Irishman". He was on earth the time of Our Lord.
    One day when Paddy was cooking his dinner a knock came to the door and when he opened the door it was Our Lord and the twelve Apostles. He let them in and told them to divide the dinner between them and he told them he had eaten his. Our Lord knew that Paddy had not eaten his dinner before that.
    Paddy was just putting sticks on the fire when Our Lord said, "Come on Paddy there is some for you too." When Paddy
    Maureen Byrne