Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí

1. An Old Story
    CollectedBy: Eithne Morgan
    Brannockstown
    Trim Co. Meath
    Once a upon time not so many years ago there lived in the parish of Dangan a protestant squire who was very fond of hunting and kept a kennel of fox hounds. He had been hunting for a month with very poor sport and was getting angry over it. So, on the morning of this occurrence when ready for his day's sport, he said, "I will have a hunt today if it were with the Devil". He was always the best mounted gentleman at the hunt but this day there was a stranger on a magnificent dappled grey charger who led the whole field and the hunting was the best ever the squire had in his
    Eithne Blake