Scoil: Rathmoylan (uimhir rolla 10879)

Ráth Moliain, Co. na Mí
Ethel G. P. Wildman

1. Bird-Lore
    The chief birds found in this district are the Robin, the Wren, the Sparrow, the Swallow, the Stake, the Thrush, the Blackbird, the Corncrake and the Hedge-Sparrow. They are nearly all little birds but there are a lot of big birds as well such as the Crow, the Jackdaw, the Magpie and the Pigeon. There are only a few of them that migrate such as the Swallow, the Cuckoo and the Corn Crake. The Swallows gather together before they go away. Nearly all of them build in a different place. The Robin builds in a bank or sometimes in an old kettle. Some birds build in hedges or in trees. The Corncrake builds in a meadow. The Blackbird builds in a bush. Her nest is a little hollow one. It is made of sticks and hay and moss. Her eggs are blue with speckles of brown all over them. She sits on them for nearly three weeks. If a boy takes an egg out of her nest she will leave it because she knows that
    Trixie Love
    Moat, Co. na Mí