Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 4723)

Priest Town, Co. na Mí
Uná, Bean Uí Thuathaigh

it with cream and cured him.
    A sister of mine was cured by this woman in the same way. She was suffering from "wildfire" and an old aunt brought here before sunset to this woman, who rubbed her wedding ring on her and gave here the burned straw and cream to rub on part affected. It cured here very quickly. I saw the lotion (!) being applied
    The cure is still in the family.
    This old aunt of mine resident in Boolies, about two miles from Kilbride and she told me she definitely heard the "beansige" keening when her uncle (from whon she got the farm) died, and that she could see her coming down a field at the back of the old house, combing her hair. Yet she could not see her face.
    She believed that the gooseberry thorn could cure a stye.
    She also said the whooping cough was cured in this way.
    She gave bread to an ass, and the crumbs that fell from his mouth she gave to some of us, and then put us under and over the ass invoking the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Úna Bean Uí Thuathaigh