Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 4723)

Priest Town, Co. na Mí
Uná, Bean Uí Thuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that when Cromwell was coming from Drogheda that he demolished a church here in Kilbride and in its place the parishoners built a small chapel which they had roofed with thatch so that the soldiers would not become aware of its identity and thus it would not meet the same fate as the other churches.
  2. During the '98 rebellion a gentleman named Fletcher (a protestant) lived in Loughlinstown between Kilbride and Ratoath (about two miles from school here, children attend school here from district) Some rebels brought Fletcher down to Ratoath, where a fight started and Fletcher was shot. The military were called out from Dublin.
    Passing through Kilbride from Dublin, they got drunk in a tavern there, and then made sport for themselves by shooting down the Cross which stood on the end of the little church close by.
    This cross is still preserved in Dunboyne (to which parish Kilbride belongs) and was shown to the parishoners when subscriptions were being collected a few years ago by Very Rev. Michael Conlan P.P. (now in Athboy) to build the
    Úna Bean Uí Thuathaigh
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)