Scoil: Dunboyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 15917)

Dún Búinne, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sunday. He called his boy Mick and he told him the regulations for the weak and to go and tell the people. He told him to tell the people he was sick and it was no harm for them to miss mass that Sunday. Next Sunday is Peter Pence and there will be a collection for the Pope, Tuesday is the feast of St Peter and Paul, Wednesday Mary Clancy and John MacCaul are to be married and if anybody knows of any impediments send word. There will be confessions on Thursday for the first Friday of the month. There was a parcel found raped up in brown paper and who ever lost it is to for for it.
    Mick got up on the pulpit. Father Brown is sick and that's no sin, Next Sunday the Pope is coming to this church to collect. Tuesday St Peter and Paul are to be married and if anyone has and objections they will find them raped in a brown parcel in the vestry. Wednesday is the feast of Mary Clancy and John MacCaul and Thursday is the first Friday of the Month.
    Told to Molly Kelly by her father
    Molly Kelly