Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tully's, up through Skinassy and on up through the Somerville estate. St. Patrick on his journey from Slane to Tara came up through Skerrymount and Knockerk to Tara. Hence St. Patrick's well is in Knockerk and the mark where he knelt is to be seen on a stone at the well.
    The ordinary roads were not made during the famine, but the railroad of the district was made during the famine as relief work for the people. The rate of pay is not known but it can well be imagined that it was very
    Long ago the Boyne was crossed by fords. At the burial of King Cormac the pagans crossed the Boyne by a ford which was opposite Brugh.
    "Then northward forth they bore the bier,
    And down from Sletty side they drew,
    With horsemen and with charioteer,
    To cross the ford from Boyne to Brugh"
    The Boyne was forded at the Battle of the Boyne, the places being Rosnaree and Oldbridge. Schomberg was shot when crossing the ford at Oldbridge.
    Another old road ran through Dwyer's and
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí