Scoil: Duleek (C.) (uimhir rolla 3114)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. Stories of the Big Wind
    An old woman lived in the Corbalis whose name was Frances McGowan. She lived alone in a thatched house.
    She was very much afraid the house would go on fire as sparks from the chimney were being blown out on the thatch.
    It happened that shortly before the "big wind" a woman named Josey Mansfield was speaking to Frances and she said "I dreamt last night that your house went on fire as there was a very big wind". "Oh" said Frances I hope that will not happen". "Well wait until I finish my story" said Josie. "Go on" said Frances. "When the fire broke out" said Josey "You ran out shouting for help. You reached a big stone and you thought you saw a big cross
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nicholas Connell