Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    own a farm and yet you dont know the simplest things, would not a fool know that the butter is taken from the milk"
    "Then why not call it butter-less milk" said the other.
  2. In olden times when the people had the barrel churn they put the sour milk intoit and sufficient cold and hot water and a few people in their turn took the dash and churn until the butter came on the milk.
    If a stranger came into a house in olden times while the churning was in progress, the owner of the house believed that they would take the butter off the churn if they went out without putting their hand to the dash.
    The old people used to sing a little song to help them on with their work and it was "Churn the butter thick, thick, thick. All water and no new milk. "
    Mary O Neill
    Sráid Mhuire, Co. Lú