Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were in the house. When they thought the mother was a good distance away they both beat the child until it told where the real child was.
    He told them that he would bring them to the child at twelve o'clock that night. At twelve sharp they set out and the fairy brought them to a field where there was a large ring of fairies. Then went into the ring and he took the real baby and gave it to the two men standing by. They went home joyfully and the next day the next day the child was so quiet that the mother knew there was something wrong. She asked her husband and he told her the whole story. She was astonished but she was happy because she had her real baby back.
    Mary Breen
    Mrs Marley