Scoil: Tullyallen, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 854)

Tulaigh Álainn, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one to the other, "Kneel down at this bush and say a prayer for some poor soul". They knelt down and saying the prayers, a lady flew from the bottom of the bush and in a minute there was light all round the bush. The men made the Sign of the Cross on themselves and went their way. They had light the whole way home though the night was dark. This happened at Dowth over a century ago.
  2. There is a place on the Drogheda - Mellifont road called Gearrán Bán and the reason why it is so called is. At the time of the famine, the monks who lived in Mellifont used to send a white horse to Drogheda every Thursday for bread. On this road there lived a man who was very poor and who had a large family to feed