Scoil: Tullyallen, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 854)

Tulaigh Álainn, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    young men and girls were hired, and on the third Saturday, the good-for-nothings were left, and sold at any price. This was called "Sleevín Saturday".
    Flummery - a drink like gruel sold in quarts or pints, "Nettle Ale", was also a drink used years ago.

In Peter St, and Lawrence St, and Bolton St, there were shops called Huxten's shops.

In Peter St. and Lawrences St, and Bolton St, there were shops called Huxter's shops. They were kept by old uneducated women, who kept the accounts on the back of the shop doors.
    It was chiefly mill workers who dealt in these shops. When they would go in for their bills, the woman of the shop used count up their accounts and have them right to the halfpenny. They wrote them in certain chalk-marks of their own, as they did not know any figures.

A crow never built on Townley Hall wood nor a hare is never seen there.

A crow never built on Townley Wood nor a hare is never seen there.