School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

1. (no title)

Long ago there was a Church on Connor's hill in Sandpit and there is a thorn cross still growing there...

Long ago there was a a Church on Connor's hill in Sandpit and there is a thorn cross still growing there and it is looked after by the people on whose land it is.

Dandelion and sorrel are good cures for boils and the like.

Dandelion and sorrel are good cures for boils and the like. There are numberless cures for the whooping cough for example: bracket thistle, the seven charities, and moss from the cross in Monasterboice. The bracket thistle is served thus: boil the thistle and give three sups of the soup to the sick person three times a day for three days saying. In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Amen.
  3. One of the parents of the sick child goes to seven doors and receives a pinch of sugar or tea etc in each house. All the seven things are boiled together and given to the patient. This cure