School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Kellystown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chathail

1. (no title) (continued)

In Drumshallon near my home there is a grave yard, the ruins of a very ancient church where St. Patrick said Mass.

(continued from previous page)
    river that still flows through it. Drumshallon was supposed to be a haunted place. There is a lake in Drumshallon where there was a man drowned named Wade and from that it is called Lough Wade. While they were removing the old floor in our house to put in a new one they found two pikes and a pistol which were supposed to be there since '98. They after found a number of small pipes which were supposed to have belonged to fairies.

There is an eel in Drumshallon and it is believed that there is hair growing on his back.

There is an eel in Drumshallon and it is believed that there is hair growing on his back.