School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Kellystown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chathail

1. (no title) (continued)

The well from which we get the water was supposed to have moved from Mr Gannon's land to the field where it is at present.

(continued from previous page)
    gone. Winter or Summer it never drys and people from the surrounding districts come to draw water from it. The track of the woman's knee where she knelt down to wash them is still visible on the stone.

Killtallaght a place near where I live there was an old church and graveyard.

Killtallaght a place near where I live there was an old church and graveyard. When their garden was been dug human bones were found. Kiltallaght was a famous place for cock-fighting many years ago. Kilslaughtery a famous old churchyard where mass was celebrated many times. St Denis is supposed to be buried at Black Hall cross came in with the tide. The Chogherhead people and the Termonfeckin people got the coffin and both were fighting as to where he should be buried. They came as far as Black hall and then two coffins arose. The Clogherhead people took one and the Termonfeckin people got the other and buried it under the big tree on the middle of the road at Black hall. It is believed the